Welsh Indoor Rowing
Championships 2017

Race Schedule


The 2016 Final Schedule is available to view below or download at your leisure. Please use this as a guide for the 2017 event.

We try to follow a similar schedule each year, however it always alters as entries come in. Feel free to call the Welsh Indoors Team for a queries.

2016 FINAL SCHEDULE

Race No. Time Event No. of Entries
       
Race 1 9.00am Men Student (Heat 1) 20 (40 overall)
       
Race 2 9.20am Men Student (Heat 2) 20
       
Race 3 9.40am Women Student (Heat 1) 20 (42 overall)
       
Race 4 10.00am Women Student (Heat 2) 20
       
Race 5 10.20am Women Student (Heat 3) 2
    Women Student Lwt 13
    Women Open Lwt 5
       
Race 6 10.40am Men Student Lwt 9
    Men Open Lwt 6
    Men 30+ Lwt 4
       
    (Medal Ceremony for above events)  
       
Race 7 11.10am Men Open Fresher 20 (26 overall)
(1K Race)      
       
Race 8 11.20am Men Open Fresher 6
(1K Race)   Women Open Fresher 11
       
Race 9 11.30am Men 40+ Lwt 10
    Men 50+ Lwt 9
    Men 60+ Lwt 1
       
Race 10 11.50pm Women Open 8
    Women 40+ Lwt 4
    Women 50+ Lwt 3
    Women 60+ Lwt 2
       
    (Medal Ceremony for above events)  
       
Race 11 12.20pm Women 30+ 4
    Women 40+ 6
    Women 50+ 2
    Women 60+ 3
    Women 30+ Lwt 4
       
Race 12 12.40pm Men 50+ 8
    Men 60+ 7
    Men 70+ 3
    Men 40+ 1
       
Race 13 1.00pm Men 40+ 20 (overall 21)
    (Medal Ceremony for above events)  
       
Race 14 1.30pm Men Open (Heat 1) 20 (overall 25)
       
Race 15 1.50pm Men Open (Heat 2) 5
    Men 30+ 12
       
Race 16 2.10pm Men J18 2
    Men J17 3
    Men J16 5
    Women J18 3
    Women J17 1
    Women J16 3
       
    (Medal Ceremony for above events)  
       
Race 17 2.40pm Men Leg, Trunk & Arm 2
(1K Race)   Men Trunk & Arm 1
    Women Trunk & Arm 1
    Women Arms & Shoulders 1
       
Race 18 2.55pm Men J15 4
(5 min Race)   Women J15 1
       
Race 19 3.05pm Men J14 2
(4 min Race)   Women J14 3
       
Race 20 3.15pm Men J13 3
(3 min Race)   Women J13 3
       
Race 21 3.25pm Men J12 2
(2 min Race)   Women J12  
    Men J11 5
    Women J11 4
       
    500 Metre Sprints  
Race 22 3.35pm Men Open 14
(500m Sprint)      
    Women Open 12
Race 23 3.45pm Women Open Lwt 8
(500m Sprint)      
       
Race 24 3.55pm Men 40+ Lwt 14
(500m Sprint)   Men Open Lwt 6
       
Race 25 4.05pm Men 40+ 12
(500m Sprint)   Men 60+ 7
       
Race 26 4.15pm Womens 40+ 5
(500m Sprint)   Womens 40+ Lwt 2
    Womens 60+ 2
       
       
    100 Metre Sprints  
Race 27 4.30pm Men Open (Heat 1) 19 (overall 30)
(100m Sprint)      
       
Race 28 4.40pm Men Open (Heat 2) 11
(100m Sprint)   Women Open (Heat 1) 6 (overall 26)
       
Race 29 4.50pm Women Open (Heat 2) 20
(100m Sprint)      
       
    3000 Metre Team Relay  
Race 30 5.05pm Women Open Team 3
(3k Team Relay)   Mixed Open Team 5
       
Race 31 5.20pm Men Open Team 8
(3k Team Relay)      
       

 

We aim to follow a similar schedule each year, starting in the morning with the Student 2km/ 1km, following with Adult 2km, Adaptive, Juniors, 500m Sprints, 100m Sprints, Team Relays.

Lightweight Weigh-In. Please note that while you can weigh in anytime, you can only receive your weight certificate within 2 hours of your first race start time.